Handmade Holiday’s 2017

If you’re missing my blog posts….I’m happily busy in my sewing room. Local Handmade Holiday Bazaars , Art and Craft Faires are coming soon! I’m ‘sew’ excited to announce I’ve been accepted to be a handmade vendor at the 27th annual B-E High School Art and Craft Fair Nov. 4th along with my booth partner Donna who makes unique upcycled wind chimes!! More information in the flyer below. I’ll be doing two more holiday bazaars and local art & craft market’s in the next couple of months so stay tuned!

Happy sewing~Cheers

 

Advertisements
Posted in News | Tagged , , , , , | 5 Comments

#MondayMotivation – Non-Violence Day – Gandhi Jayanti

Oct. 2nd is International Non-Violence Day. It is also Mahatma Gandhi’s birthday. I feel it especially ironic on this day after the horrific act in Las Vegas last night. Senseless acts of violence are hard for me to understand. My fervent prayers for Nevada and for our world today.

Peace be with you. Namaste ^

 

Posted in News | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

#FridayFeeling – It’s National Coffee Day

It’s Friday Makers! And it’s National Coffee Day in the USA. Huzzah!  Yes, here in the PNW we have some of the best coffee in the country (sans sbx tho,not a fan).What’s your favourite coffee and go to cafe/coffee drink? I’ll share a bit of my coffee snobbery with you today…..

Yes, I admit, I’m a coffee snob (Also a tea snob). My fave organic coffee? I make at home with my Pavoni , the coffee comes from a local nano roaster, Gilda of Mae-B-Market. This is the best imho. (she ships too đŸ˜‰ I drink mine straight with no additives! Love a bold dark roast. I’m not a fan of foofoo coffee. You know which ones I mean. LOL

I know you’ve seen this before, but I’ll share anyway. Here she is in the coffee roasting pinny I custom made for her. She’s still wearing the sun hat I made several years ago too. Sweet.

Next, is my fave local cafe, Northcove , they do an awsome fizzy ( 2 shots with splash of soda on the rocks) refreshing and delish cappuccinos . It’s my go to meet-up place with fellow makers and clients. Especially with the bestest realtor in the west, yes, that’s you D. Tho my most favourite cafe in all the land (other than Sicilia) is Cafe Trieste North Beach  in San Francisco. Sorry  Seattle. (not sorry really) If you’re ever in the area, do go. You’ll have a true cafe experience.

Fresh Fizzy @Northcovecoffee

 

It being National Coffee Day, go take a cup to someone you know could use a lift, or buy one for the person in line in front of you or on the corner stoop. However you celebrate today, or not, make it blessed.

Happy Friyay Makers! Cheers

P.S…….

 

Posted in News | Tagged , , , , , | 5 Comments